Privacy Policy

Information Collection and Use

Origin Pharma Packaging is the sole owner of the information collected on www.originltd.com. Origin Pharma Packaging collects information from our users at several different points on our Web site.

Other than for specific purposes as agreed with the user such as fulfilling an on-line form the information that is collected through this site is used for marketing or analysis purposes only.

Analysis

Information gathered through this web site will be held in a database at our offices in Melton House, Jackson Way, Melton, North Ferriby, HU14 3HJ, United Kingdom and be used periodically to assess the success of the web site and the actions generated from the levels of traffic generated.

When you request a page from the site’s web server, the server automatically collects some information about your system, including your IP address. Origin Pharma Packaging collects the minimum information necessary to ensure our service works.

Enquiry Form

We ask for information from the user on our enquiry form. Information gathered through this form will be held in a database at our offices in Origin Pharma Packaging. Melton House, Jackson Way, Melton, North Ferriby, HU14 3HJ, United Kingdom and be used periodically to assist in the various marketing activities of Origin Pharma Packaging. We do not currently provide or share your information with other third parties.

We do not currently provide or share your information with other third parties.

Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Web site.

Business Transitions

In the event Origin Pharma Packaging goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, users’ personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred. If as a result of the business transition, the users’ personally identifiable information will be used in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection they will be given choice consistent with our notification of changes section.

Links

This Web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we, Origin Pharma Packaging are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Changes to this Statement

Origin Pharma Packaging will occasionally update this Privacy Statement to reflect company and customer feedback. Origin Pharma Packaging encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Origin Pharma Packaging is protecting your information.

Unsubscribing

We’ll remove you from our database of site users and stop sending you information upon request. Simply send us an email to unsubscribe.

How We use Cookies

Information on our use of cookies is available here.

Contact Information

If users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

Origin Website Privacy Policy

Background

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

2. Your Rights

2.1   As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

2.1.1   The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

2.1.2   The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

2.1.3   The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;

2.1.4   The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us);

2.1.5   The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

2.1.6   The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

2.1.7   The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

2.1.8   Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

2.2   If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

2.3   For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

3. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data

3.1   name;

3.2   contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

3.3   demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;

3.4   IP address;

3.5   web browser type and version;

3.6   operating system;

3.7   a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to.

4. How Do We Use Your Data?

4.1   All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

4.2   Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests.

4.3   With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message and/or post with information, news and offers

4.4   We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

4.5   Third parties whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

4.6   You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

4.7   We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

5. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

5.1   We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it.

5.2   Your data will only be stored in the UK.

6. Do We Share Your Data?

6.1   Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

6.2   In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

6.3   We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

7. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

7.1   We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

8. How Can You Control Your Data?

8.1   In addition to your rights under the GDPR, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details.

8.2   You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

8.3   We sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, information resourcing, search engine facilities, advertising, analytics and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

9. Your Right to Withhold Information

9.1   You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

9.2   You may restrict Our use of Cookies.

10. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable, and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge.

11. Our Use of Cookies

11.1   Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site

11.2   In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

11.3   You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

11.4   It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

12. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

13. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.